Arunachal Pradesh Police Recruitment 2017 – 897 Constable Posts, Application Form

By | August 16, 2017

Arunachal Pradesh Police Recruitment 2017: Arunachal Pradesh Police Department, Government of Arunachal Pradesh has declared a notification regarding the Arunachal Pradesh Police Vacancy 2017 about various posts. The total number of Posts are 897 of Constable (GD) Civil Police (Male/ Female) and Constable (Band/ Bugler) IRBN (Only Male). All the eligible candidates are requested to apply by submitting the duly filled AP Police Constable Recruitment 2017 Application Form to the given address till the last date i.e. 30th September 2017. Candidates can apply offline after downloading the application form from the official website, i.e. arunpol.nic.in. More details about Arunachal Pradesh Police Jobs 2017 like age limit, educational details, selection procedure and application procedure are given below.

arunachal Pradesh Police Recruitment 2017

Arunachal Pradesh Police Vacancy 2017 Details:

Total number of Vacancies: 897

Name of the Posts: Constable Civil Police, IRBN

Salary: Rs. 21700-69100/-

District NameNumber of PostsTotal
Constable Civil Police (Male) -439 Constable Civil Police (Female) – 303Constable IRBN – 155 (Male Only)
GenAPSTAPST Ex-SMGENAPSTGen APSTAPST Ex-SM
Tawang1201090426
West Kameng 150212060136
East Kameng240318090155
Papumpare (Capital)140219090157
Papumpare1402110532
Lower Subansiri240319090156`
Kurung Kumey150211050134
Kra Dadi150212060136
Upper Subansiri260320090159
West Siang, Aalo260320090159
East Siang180213060140
Siang 1001080423
Upper Siang0901070421
Dibang valley02010104
Lower Dibang0901070320
Lohit 07050214
Namsai0901070219
Anjaw05040211
Changlang180214060141
Tirap Khosa150111050133
Longding180214060141
General Candidates 886131180
Grand Total8831635612423111212897

Arunachal Pradesh Police Vacancy 2017 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Details:

  • Constable (GD) Civil Police: Class 10th Pass (for General/ APST)
  • Constable (Band/ Bugler) IRBN (Male): 10th class pass and Knowledge in Playing Bank/ Bugle.

Physical Standard

UnitCategoryItem
Height Chest
NormalExpended
Constable (GD) Civil Police (Male/ Female)APST Male5’3’’31’’33’’
APST Female5’NA
General Male5’5’’31’’33’’
General Female5’2’’NA
APST Male & Female of Tirap/ Changlang/ Longding District5’31*

(Male Only)

33’’

(Male Only)

Constable (Band/ Bugler)

IBRN (Male)

APST Male160 cm79 cm84 cm
General Male16579 cm84 cm
APST Male of Triap/ Changlang/ Longding District1527984 cm

Trending Jobs for 10th Pass | Check Indian Defense & Police Jobs

Age Limitation:

  • Constable (GD) Civil Police (Male/ Female): 17 to 21 years
  • Constable (Band/ Bugler) IRBN (Male): 18 to 22 years

NOTE: Relaxation of Upper age limit for APST is given to maximum of 5 years

Important Dates:

  • Commencement of Arunachal Police Application Form Receipt: Apply Now
  • Last date for Arunachal Police Application Form Receipt: 30th September 2017

Latest Vacancies in Arunachal Pradesh

Arunachal Pradesh Police Recruitment 2017 Application Form, 897 Constable Vacancies

The candidates who are interested in police jobs in Arunachal Pradesh they can apply for the Arunachal Pradesh Police Constable Vacancy 2017 till last date expires by submitting the duly filled application form to the given address in a prescribed format. Initially, applicants have to fill their application form along with necessary certificates, 3 passport size photographs, self-addressed envelope, 5/- stamp and treasury challan send it to the following address till last date 30th September 2017

How to Apply Online Arunachal Pradesh Police Recruitment 2017

  1. Follow the given link below
  2. Check the official notification properly.
  3. Download the application form in prescribed proforma.
  4. Fill information in the application according to instruction.
  5. Attach Xerox copies of required documents along with duly filled application form
  6. Send to the Postal address are given below on or before the last date.

Postal Address

For APST Candidates

The Superintendent of Police
District- __________________
Distt. Headquarter- ___________
Arunachal Pradesh, PIN- ___________

For general Candidates

Asst Inspector of Police (E),
PHQ Itanagar-791113,
Arunachal Pradesh

Important Links

Application Charges: General candidates need to pay of Rs 40/- for General candidates and Rs. 10/- for APST as an application fee.

Selection Procedure for Arunachal Pradesh Police Vacancy 2017

The shortlisted applicants whose application are found in order all respect will only be called for scrutiny of documents, Physical Standard Test and Physical Efficiency Test.

PST/ PET: Measurement of Physical Standard and Physical Efficiency Test Shall be carried out at venue.

(a) For APST candidates: District Headquarters of all respective district.

(b) For General Candidates: PTC Banderdewa tentatively in the month of November 2017

Trade Test: The candidates for the post of Constable (Band / Bugler) IRBN (Male) who qualify the PST / PET will have to undergo a Trade Test, carrying 100 marks.

Written Examination:

Constable GD civil Police (Male/Female)

SubjectsMarks
General English100
General Knowledge100
Elementary Mathematics100
Total 300

Constable (Band/ Bugler) IRBN (Male)

SubjectMarks
General English100
General Knowledge100
Total 200

INTERVIEW:- The candidates scoring higher marks in written test for the post of Constable GD Civil Police (Male / Female) and written / trade test for the post of Constable (Band / Bugler) IRBN (Male) in order of merit will be called for viva voce at the ratio of 1:3 with respect to the vacancies. The date, time and place will be announced separately. Maximum marks for the viva-voce will be 40.

Admit Card 2017: Candidates need to carry and download Arunachal Pradesh Police Hall Ticket 2017 at the time of examination.

Arunachal Pradesh Police Constable Result 2017: The result of Arunachal Pradesh Police Recruitment 2017 will be declared soon after the selection process will over on the official website www.arunpol.nic.in.

Arunachal Pradesh Police Jobs 2017

The Police Dept. Arunachal Pradesh is about to recruit the candidates for the constable post in the police department. The candidates can apply via offline mode by submitting the duly filled Arunachal Pradesh Police Recruitment 2017 application form to the given address till the last date 30th September 2017. For any of the issues, candidates may ask us by leaving their reply at the end of the post in the reply section.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *