Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017, Gujarat Postal Circle Vacancy 2017 Last Date Extented

By | July 27, 2017

Gujarat Postal Circle Recruitment 2017: All those candidates who are waiting for Gramin Dak Sevak jobs in Indian Postal Circle, there is a golden opportunity for them because Gujarat Postal Circle has announced a huge no. of GDS vacancies in its region. The Gujarat Postal Circle, India Post has released a Gujarat Post Office Gramin Dak Sevak recruitment 2017 notification for 1912 Gramin Dak Sevak vacancies in Gujarat Postal Circle. Interested and eligible candidates can apply for Gujarat Postal Circle Recruitment 2017 by filling the online Gujarat Post Office Vacancy Application form 2017 from 12 April 2017 to 11 May 2017(extended from 31st July to 5th August) on the official website that is appost.in/gdsonline. The other details related to Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Vacancy 2017 are given below, kindly go through it.

Gujarat Postal Circle Vacancy 2017 DetailsCheck Here
Gujarat Post Office GDS Recruitment 2017 Eligibility CriteriaCheck Here
Gujarat Gramin Dak Sevak Jobs 2017 Important DatesCheck Here
Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Application process 2017Check Here
Gujarat Postal recruitment 2017 Application FeesCheck Here
Gujarat Post GDS Important LinksCheck Here
Gujarat Postal Circle Selection ProcedureCheck Here
Gujarat Post GDS Result 2017Check Here

gujarat post office recruitment 2017 GDS

About Gujarat Post Office: A post office is a customer service facility forming part of a national postal system. Post offices offer mail-related services such as acceptance of letters and parcels; provision of post office boxes; and sale of postage stamps, packaging, and stationery. In addition, many post offices offer additional services.

Gujarat Post Office Vacancy 2017 Details

Name of Organization: Gujarat Postal Circle

Official Website: appost.in/gdsonline

No. of Vacancies: 1912 Posts

Name of Post: Gramin Dak Sevak

Category Wise Vacancy Details

  • General: 1056 Posts
  • OBC: 467 Posts
  • SC: 87 Posts
  • ST: 302 Posts

District Wise Vacancy Details

Name of DistrictsNo. of Vacancies
Ahmedabad City District 72 Posts
Banasanktha District23 Posts
Gandhinagar District164 Posts
Mahesana District85 Posts
Patan District46 Posts
RMS AM Dn.District11 Posts
Sabarkantha District157 Posts
Amreli District114 Posts
Bhavnagar District138 Posts
Gondal District51 Posts
Jamnagar District37 Posts
Junagadh District75 Posts
Kutch District132 Posts
Porbandar District8 Posts
Rajkot District70 Posts
RMS RJ Division, Rajkot. District9 Posts
Surendranagar District97 Posts
Anand District36 Posts
Bardoli District72 Posts
Bharuch District177 Posts
Kheda District46 Posts
Navsari District64 Posts
Panchmahals District49 Posts
RMS W Division District42 Posts
Surat District34 Posts
Vadodara East District13 Posts
Vadodara West District56 Posts
Valsad District25 Posts

Pay-Scale: Rs. 5200-20200/- + Grade pay Rs. 2000/-

Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Recruitment 2017 Eligibility:

Academic Qualification:

  • Applicants should have possessed 10th/HSLC or its equivalent from a recognized board of education.
  • Candidate should have completed 60 days computer training certification successfully.
  • If candidates have done graduation and having computer subject in their graduation period then they also eligible for Gujarat GDS Jobs 2017

Age Limit: Applicants age should be in between 18-40 as on the last date of application submission. And age relaxation as per govt. norms.

Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Jobs 2017 Important dates: The below-given dates are of importance in this Post Office Recruitment Gujarat:

  • Gujarat GDS Application form 2017 submission starts: 12 April 2017
  • Last date for Application form submission: 11 May 2017 (extended from 31st July to 5th August)

India Post Office Recruitment 2017

Gujarat Postal Circle Recruitment 2017, Gujarat Gramin Dak Sevak Vacancies in Gujarat Post Office – 1912 Posts Apply Online

Those candidates who want to the job in Gujarat and are eligible they can fill the online Gujarat Post Office GDS Application Form 2017 from the official website. Candidates are advised to get ready their document before applying for Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017. We have provided some necessary instructions and link to apply online for in this Gujarat Postal Vacancy 2017 after notification release.

Steps to fill the Gujarat Gramin Dak Sevak Online application Form:

  • First of all, Candidates need to go to official website that is appost.in/gdsonline.
  • Then check the Gujarat GDS Official Notification 2017 properly.
  • Then do the registration by filling required details.
  • Make payment for the application form as per your category through the post office.
  • After that fill information in online application form according to instructions.
  • Upload the scanned copies of required documents.
  • Submit the application by clicking on the submit option.
  • Take a printout of online filled application form for future references.

FAQs – Gramin Dak Sevak Recruitment 2017

Gujarat Gramin Dak Sevak Application Fee:

  • Rs.100/- for General and OBC categories candidates and there will be no application fee for reserved categories candidates.
  • A candidate who requires making the payment has to visit any Head Post Office to make the payment. For making the payment candidate should inform Registration Number at the PO Counter.

Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017 Selection Procedure: Selection of candidates will be made on the basis of 10th class marks and the merit list will be prepared by the Indian postal department.


Gujarat Post Office GDS Result 2017: The result will be declared after the selection process will ends. The result will be published on the official website that is appost.in/gdsonline. Candidates can check their result by entering the necessary details like Reg. No. and Date of Birth.

Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Jobs 2017:

Candidates who are looking for Gramin Dak Sevak jobs in Gujarat postal circle they can apply on or before the last date which is 11 May 2017(extended from 31st July to 5th August). This is a very good opportunity by Gujarat Postal Circle GDS Recruitment 2017 for all candidates who are seeking govt jobs in Gujarat postal circle. If candidates are facing any problem related with Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017 then they are free to mention it below in the comment box.

___________________________________

Outdated Vacancy

Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017: Gujarat Post Office has published employment notification for 413 Multitasking Staff vacancies in Gujarat Post Office MTS Recruitment 2017. Eligible and interested applicants in this Gujarat postal Circle recruitment 2017 can apply for Gujarat Post Office Vacancy 2017 through the online mode at ojas.gujarat.gov.in in between 24th March to 10 April 2017 (extended up to 16 April). Candidates should apply for this Gujarat Post MTS Recruitment 2017 on or before the last date gone. For more details of Gujarat Post office jobs 2017 such as age limit, education qualification, selection process, application procedure, application fee etc. are given below.

Gujarat Post Office Vacancy 2017 Details:

Name of Organization: Gujarat Postal Circle

Official Website: ojas.gujarat.gov.in or gujpostexam.com

Pay Scale: Rs. 5200-20200 with a grade pay of Rs. 1800/

Total number of the posts: 413 Vacancies

Name of the posts: Multitasking Staff

a) Gujarat Post Office Recruitment of Multi- Tasking Staff in Subordinate Post Office

Sl.No.Name of Dn.OCSCSTOBCTotalPH-IPH-IIPH-IIIEx-SM
1.Ahmedabad GPO 080307180101
2.Ahd. City Dn 06010209010201
3Gandhinagar020305
4Sabarkantha030301
5Mahesana0202
6Banaskantha0202
7Patan010102
8MMS Ahd0202
9CSD Ahd020103
10RMS “AM‟ Division391428810103
Total Ahmedabad HQ Region6302184412702040104
11Amreli050501
12Bhavnagar04020601
13Gondal 010102
14Jamnagar01020205
15Junagadh0402010701
16Kachchh06030901
17Porbandar0202
18Rajkot0101030501
19Surendernagar020103
20RMS ‘RJ’ Division0307081801
Total Rajkot Region2914196201020201
21Anand 02010302
22Bardoli01010103
23Bharuch06010209
24Kheda01010103
25Navsari04020601
26Panchmahal0303010701
27Surat110213
28Vadodara (E)1001020316
29Vadodara (W)02010104
30Valsad050106
31RMS ‘W’ Division38032566010105
Total Vadodara Region8307093713601010306
GRAND Total175094110032504070611

b) Gujarat Post Office Recruitment of Multi-Tasking Staff in Admisitrative Offices

Sl No.Name of DnOCSCSTOBCTotalPH-I
(VH)
PH-II
(VH)
PH-III
(VH)
Ex- SM
1CPMG Office, Ahmedabad140923
2PMG Office, Rajkot0202
3PMG Office, Vadodara0101
4Postal Training Centre, Vadodara07010210
5O/o Director of Accounts(Postal), Ahmedabad 0701010312
6Postal Store Depot, Ahmedabad100414
7Postal Store Depot, Rajkot070512
8Postal Store Depot Vadodara1001020114
GRAND Total5802042488

Eligibility Criteria for Gujarat Postal Recruitment 2017

Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017 Educational Qualification: Interested candidate should have passed matriculation from any recognized board of education.

Gujarat post office MTS recruitment 2017 Age Limit: Interested applicants in the posts, they must have age minimum 18 yrs and maximum age will be 25 years.

Age Relaxation

  • OBC: 3 years
  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • Ex-serviceman: 3 years
  • Ex-serviceman + SC/ST: 8 years
  • Ex-serviceman + OBC: 6 years
  • Physically Handicapped: 10 years
  • PH + SC/ST: 15 years
  • PH + OBC: 13 years

Latest Vacancies for 10th Pass | Latest Postal Vacancies  | Jobs After Passing Class 12th

Gujarat postal circle recruitment 2017 Important Dates:

  • Opening date: 24 March 2017
  • Closing date: 10 April 2017 (extended up to 16 April)
  • Last date of application fee submission: 12 April 2017 (extended up to 18 April)

Check >> Gujarat Metro Rail (MEGA) Recruitment 201

Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017 Online Form, 413 MTS jobs in Gujarat Postal Circle, Gujarat Postal Vacancies 2017 Application Form

Interested applicants can apply online for Gujarat post office Recruitment 2017 at the official website till 10 April 2017(extended up to 16 April). Application fee of Gujarat Postal Circle MTS Vacancy 2017 can be deposited till the last date through online mode. The application will be submitted through online mode only; follow these steps to apply online for Gujarat post office MTS Recruitment 2017

  • The applicants need to visit the official website ojas.gujarat.gov.in
  • The candidates need to go through the notification, instruction to applicants, vacancies etc. before filling up the application.
  • The candidates need to ready with following things- (i) Scanned photograph and image (ii) 10th/ITI mark sheet
  • Fill all the required details and submit the online application
  • After submission, challan will be generated
  • Applicants need to pay fee at any computerized post office in Gujarat Postal circle within the 2 days of application submission
  • Once payment details are updated in the website, the candidate has to visit Recruitment Portal ojas.gujarat.gov.in, in which he/she can download his/her accepted application form ‘’Print/Download Accepted Application Tab” for further reference.

Application Fee for Gujarat Post Office Vacancy 2017:

The application fee will be as following:

CandidatesApplication feeExamination feeTotal Charges
General/OBCRs.200/-Rs.400/-Rs.600
SC/ST/PH/WomenRs.200/-ExemptedRs.200

Important Links

Gujarat Post Office MTS Jobs 2017 Selection Process

The candidate will be selected on the basis of aptitude test and minimum qualifying marks in the written examination.

Gujarat Post Office MTS Exam pattern 

SubjectsMarksNo. of QuestionTotal MarksTime Duration
General Knowledge2525 

100

 

2 Hours (120 minutes)

Mathematics2525
English2525
Regional Language2525

Gujarat Post Office Recruitment MTS Syllabus

SubjectSyllabus
General KnowledgeIndian Geography, Current Affairs, Indian Economics, Freedom Struggle, Culture & Sports, General politics & Constitution of India, General Science, Reasoning & analytical ability of 10thstandard
MathematicsNumber systems, Percentages, Decimals & Fractions, Ration & Proportion, Profit & Loss, Simple Interest, Average, Discount, Partnership, Time & Work and Time & Distance
EnglishArticles, verbs, Prepositions, conjunctions, tenses, synonyms and antonyms, vocabulary, sentence structure, Proverbs, Phrases, Questions from a small unseen passage
Regional Language (Gujarati)મિશ્રઅનેસંયુક્તવાક્ય, વાક્યોનુંરૂપાંતરણ, સ્વર-સંમિ, અ઱ંકાર, િુહાવારાઅને઱ોકોમક્ત, અશુદ્િવાક્યશોિન, અપઠિતગદ્ાંશ

Gujarat Post Office Exam Qualifying Marks

gujarat post office qualifying marks 2017

Gujarat Post office result 2017: The candidate can check your result on the Gujarat Post Office website. the Gujarat Post Office website is ojas.gujarat.gov.in

Check More Latest Govt Jobs in Gujarat

Gujarat Post office jobs 2017

Gujarat postal circle recruitment 2017 notification can be check above. Check latest updates about Gujarat post office MTS Recruitment 2017 online from here. Apply online for Gujarat Postal Circle MTS recruitment 2017 online till the last date that is 10 April 2017 (extended up to 16 April) for Gujarat Post Office recruitment 2017.


43 thoughts on “Gujarat Post Office Recruitment 2017, Gujarat Postal Circle Vacancy 2017 Last Date Extented

  1. ravi

    Hello sir I have completed 82.80% with pass out 10 std. In 2012 so pls sir u tell me I have a chance in gds

    Reply
  2. Tushar

    Is there any test for gds after applying or direct recruitment will be done.

    Reply
  3. Naika Anilkumar Kuberbhai

    ANIL NAIKA GUJARAT SHE HU SIR MUJE POSTAL ME DAK SEVAK MILEGA

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *