Rail Coach Factory Recruitment 2017, Apprentices Vacancies – Online Apply

By | August 30, 2017

RCF Recruitment 2017: Rail Coach Factory Kapurthala has recently rolled out an official notification for 101 Vacancies at Act-Apprentices Post. This is a golden opportunity for all the lower educated candidates, who want to grab a job opportunity in the Govt. sector of India. Indian Railway Board is undoubtedly a great and desirable organisation to work with, as it provide many facilities along with a beautiful salary. The organisation has already rolled out the application form, and the desired candidates can apply for the mentioned positions before 21st September 2017 via official website at rcf.indianrailways.gov.in.

RCF Recruitment 2017

RCF, as its name defines, is a train coach manufacturing unit of Indian Railways, which was established in 1986. After developing its first coach in March 1988, RCF has stepped further to become the largest and most modern coach manufacturing unit of Indian Railways. RCF has built more than 28,000 coaches by now, which are travelling the length and breadth of entire nation. Non only this, RCF is continuously adding approx 1600 coaches every year to this fleet, which include both AC and Non-AC coaches. Additional information regarding the job opportunity such as vacancy details, eligibility criteria, important dates, selection process and much more are elaborated in the points mentioned below:

RCF Vacancy 2017 Details

  • Name of Authority: Railway Coach Factory Kapurthala
  • Name of Post: Act-Apprentices
  • Number of Vacancies: 101
  • Official Website: rcf.indianrailways.gov.in

Apart from it, a detailed description chart of the RCF job opportunity 2017 according to the reservation is mentioned below:

TradeUR SeatsSC SeatsST SeatsOBC SeatsTotal
Fitter1204020725
Welder (G&E)1404020727
Machinist0401010208
Painter (G)0401000207
Carpenter0401000207
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)0201000104
Electrician0802010314
Electronic Mechanic0100000102
AC & Ref. Mechanic0401000207
Total53150627101

Eligibility Criteria for Railway Coach Factory Vacancy 2017

  • Educational Qualification– The candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system), with minimum 55% marks aggregate from a recognized state or central board. Moreover, he/she should also possess National Trade Certificate in the applied trade issued by the National Council for Vocational Training.
  • Age Limit: 15 to 24 years as on 21.09.2017

Apart from it, you can get detailed description about the entire eligibility criteria via the official notification link given below.

Important Dates for RCF Job 2017

  • Last Date of Online Application: 21st September 2017

Steps to Apply for Railway Coach Factory Recruitment 2017 – 101 Vacancies

To apply for the aforementioned job opportunities, an aspirant must follow the steps given below:

  • Visit the official website at rcf.indianrailways.gov.in.
  • Search the job you want to apply.
  • Read all the given instructions and guidelines carefully and be ready will all the required documents and simply click on “Apply Online” link.
  • Fill up the entire application form with all of your genuine details.
  • Take a printout of it after submitting for future references.

Important Links for Railway Coach Factory Kapurthala Vacancies 2017

Official Website

Official Notification

Apply Online

Application Fee for RCF Recruitment 2017: All the General candidates will have to pay an amount of Rs 100 as application fee to apply for the Job opportunity at RCF Kapurthala, while the SC/ST candidates will not have to pay a single penny to apply for this job. The fee must be paid via Demand Draft/Indian Postal Order payable in favour of FA&CAO/RCF/Kapurthala and must reach in the office of General Manager (P), Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala- 144602.

Selection Process for RCF Kapurthala Recruitment 2017: Selection process will entirely depend on the basis of Merit list prepared by concerning the qualification of all candidates.

RCF Kapurthala Jobs 2017

Railway Coach Factory is one of the finest departments to work with, as it is associated with Railway and has been in work for a very long time. There are many people in our society, who are less educated but have dreams to get a Job Under Railway Board and RCF Kapurthala Recruitment 2017 is like a panacea for those aspirants. All of the required information regarding Railway Coach Factory Vacancy 2017 has already mentioned above, still you are most welcome to ask any of your queries in the comment section below. You can also subscribe us to get all the latest updates regarding Upcoming Government Jobs 2017.


27 thoughts on “Rail Coach Factory Recruitment 2017, Apprentices Vacancies – Online Apply

  1. Abhijit Mukherjee

    Sir, I am 12th passed with Phy. Chemistry and maths and got 53% marks, then after I have done in 2017 diploma in ME (Production) from BTEUP. Can I apply for these post. please confirm me.

    Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Nagaraja,
      You must have at least 55% in your SSLC and also check out the additional certification given in the above mentioned article.

      Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Meganathan,
      You can simply check out the eligibility criteria in the above mentioned article

      Reply
  2. Amit VISHWAKARAM

    Sir mene iti welder se ki h me apply kar sakta hu 12th 49. Percent h sir please reply karke bata dena

    Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Amit,
      Minimum marks of 55% in 12th are required to apply for this post.

      Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Murali,
      You will also need a diploma in your desired field to apply for the job.

      Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Suresh,
      Yes, you can apply for the job, if you satisfy the entire eligibility criteria given in the above-mentioned article.

      Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Biri,
      You can apply for the job is you satisfy the aforementioned eligibility criteria.

      Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Babajan,
      Yes, you can apply for the job if you satisfy all the eligibility criteria given in the above-mentioned article.

      Reply
  3. Deepak kumar

    Hello sir .
    My self Deepak kumar and I m completed my 10th class in 2008 now I am working with a industries name metro tyers ltd last 5 years to till date .can I apply for this post …

    Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Deepak,
      You can apply if you satisfy the eligibility criteria given in the aforementioned article.

      Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Sanjay,
      No, you must satisfy the entire eligibility criteria to apply for this job.

      Reply
  4. abdul faheem

    sir, i have completed my iti and i am having NCVT certificate with good percentage
    so do i apply for a apprantic

    Reply
  5. shivakumar

    Sir I have completed iti diesel mechanic trade can I eligible for this notification

    Reply
  6. Amit minj

    Sir I have completed ITI in truner trade can I apply for this recruitment.

    Reply
  7. Rathi

    Sir, i have completed EEE with 7.9CGPA. Can i apply for this job through sports quota.Bcz iam a national level kabaddi player .so, please reply sir.

    Reply
  8. Mahesh Kumar

    Sir I have completed 12 th with pcm.but I have no any certificate .can I apply for this job.

    Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Mahesh,
      Yes, you can apply for the job with your mark sheet, but we recommend you to also get the National Trade Certificate to enhance the chances of getting this job.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *