CBSE UGC NET Cut Off 2017, UGC NET January 2017 Cutoff Marks Check Here

By | May 30, 2017

CBSE UGC NET January 2017 Cut Off: The CBSE will release the UGC NET Cut off January 2017 with the release of UGC NET result in May 2017. As after the successful conduction of the CBSC UGC NET Exam 2017 on 22nd January, it is all set to release the cutoff of UGC NET exam on its official website, i.e. cbsenet.nic.in. The result of CBSE UGC NET has been released on 29th May 2017. All those applicants who are eagerly waiting for the CBSE UGC NET 2017 Cutoff , they all are suggested to stay connected with us, as we will make you available with the direct link from where you can access your CBSE UGC NET Subject Wise Cut off List 2017 by simply entering your application ID into the request box shown.

Check UGC NET 2017 Answer Key – Released

Apply Online for UGC NET July 2017

The CBSE UGC Exam 2017 was conducted on 22nd January 2017, so its the time for the CBSE UGC NET Result Declaration, with the declaration of the UGC NET January Exam Result 2017 has been released on 29th May, it has also publish the official Cutoff marks of UGC NET Exam 2017.

CBSE UGC NET Cut Off 2017UGC NET is Commonly Known as University Grant Commission National Eligibility Test. The UGC NET Exam is Conducted by CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education) twice in a year. UGC NET Exam is conducted for the purpose of to select candidates for Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) and to check eligibility for Lectureship (Assistant Professor). Every year more than 2500+ Students have cleared the UGC NET Exam and are able to take admission in different Courses like as Computer Science, Economics, and Electronics Science etc.

CBSE UGC NET January 2017 Cut Off, Check CBSE UGC NET Cutoff at cbsenet.nic.in – Available Now

Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has been announced the cut-off list in the month of May on its official portal for UGC NET Exam. UGC NET Exam was held in the month of January 10th. The Cutoff list has been updated on its official website. After the successful conduction of examination, students are eagerly waiting for their cut-off list. So now its turn to announce the final result and Cutoff list for UGC NET 2017 January. Students are advised to check the official website on the regular basis. We are going to provide you some guidelines through that you can download your cut-off marks easily.

How to Check NET cut-off Marks:-

  1. Visit the official website cbsenet.nic.in/
  2. Click on the given link UGC NET January Exam 2017 Cutoff Marks.
  3. After that enter necessary Details.
  4. You can able to see Cut-off Marks on your PC Screen.

Check UGC Net Cutoff Marks 2017  360new

Check UGC NET Jan 2017 OMR Sheets – Available Now

CBSE UGC NET January 2017 Result

Check UGC NET January 2017 Subject Wise Cutoff 

Subject of UGC NET ExaminationExpected Cutoff for NET July 2016
SubjectFromTo
ECONOMICS65.6166768.11667
POLITICAL SCIENCE63.9033366.40333
PHILOSOPHY67.3333369.83333
PSYCHOLOGY67.9033370.40333
ELECTRONIC SCIENCE64.4766766.97667
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE62.1933364.69333
INTERNATION AND AREA STUDIES67.7166770.21667
PRAKRIT70.7633373.26333
HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES68.6666771.16667
TOURISM ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT63.1433365.64333
BODO65.0466767.54667
SOCIOLOGY68.0933370.59333
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION67.9033370.40333
POPULATION STUDIES67.9033370.40333
MUSIC61.6166764.11667
MANAGEMENT64.0966766.59667
MAITHILI77.4379.93
BENGALI66.3868.88
HINDI68.8566771.35667
KANNADA69.0466771.54667
PERFORMING ARTDANCE/ DRAMA/THEATRE66.1933368.69333
MUSEOLOGY & CONSERVATION64.6767.17
ARCHAEOLOGY69.8066772.30667
CRIMINOLOGY7072.5
TRIBAL & REGIONAL LANGUAGE64.8566767.35667
TELUGU66.3868.88
URDU62.3864.88
ARABIC68.8566771.35667
ENGLISH67.1433369.64333
LINGUISTICS66.7633369.26333
CHINESE67.9066770.40667
DOGRI70.5773.07
MANIPURI57.6260.12
ASSAMESE62.9533365.45333
GUJARATI65.6268.12
MARATHI56.6633359.16333
FRENCH70.3833372.88333
SPANISH68.4766770.97667
RUSSIAN73.0466775.54667
PERSIAN68.8533371.35333
RAJASTHANI68.6666771.16667
GERMAN70.1972.69
JAPANESE64.0966766.59667
ADULT EDUCATION/CONTINUING EDU./ANDRAGOGY /NON FORMAL EDUCATION75.3366777.83667
PHYSICAL EDUCATION66.5733369.07333
ARAB CULTURE & ISLAMIC STUDIES72.4766774.97667
INDIAN CULTURE72.0933374.59333
LABOUR WELFARE/PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT / INDUSTRIAL RELATION65.8133368.31333
LAW64.4766766.97667
LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE63.5233366.02333
BUDDHIST, JAINA, GANDHIAN & PEACE STUDIES71.1473.64
COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS6668.5
MASS COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM64.2833366.78333
FOLK LITERATURE68.2866770.78667
COMPARATIVE LITERATURE63.9033366.40333
SANSKRIT TRADITIONAL SUBJECTS62.7633365.26333
WOMEN STUDIES66.7669.26
VISUAL ART60.8566763.35667
GEOGRAPHY65.2366767.73667
SOCIAL MEDICINE & COMMUNITY HEALTH66.5769.07
FORENSIC SCIENCE66.9533369.45333
PALI75.1433377.64333
KASHMIRI59.1433361.64333
KONKANI52.4766754.97667
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND APPLICATION65.8168.31
MALAYALAM64.2866766.78667
ORIYA70.9533373.45333
PUNJABI61.6166764.11667
SANSKRIT68.8566771.35667
TAMIL64.2866766.78667
HISTORY64.0933366.59333
ANTHROPOLOGY66.9533369.45333
COMMERCE63.1433365.64333
EDUCATION65.8168.31
SOCIAL WORK63.9066766.40667
DEFENCE AND STRATAGIC STUDIES69.0466771.54667

UGC NET Cutoff Range

Sr.No.SubjectJRF & Assistant Professor Cut off Assistant Professor Cut off
1.Economics238-284220 – 250
2.Political Science214 – 256202 – 226
3.Sociology234 – 260218 – 250
4.History218 – 240206 – 226
5.Commerce228 – 282210- 242
6.Public Administration228 – 240212 – 246
7.Management226 – 270210 – 264
8.Hindi236 – 272218 – 262
9.English224 – 256210 – 230
10.Law222- 250206 – 238

Selection procedure for UGC NET 2017

Step IUGC NET Qualifying marks

Applicants have to secure qualifying marks in all the three papers of UGC NET in order to get shortlisted for JRF or Assistant Professorship. The UGC NET qualifying marks for General category candidates is 40% in Paper I & II and 50% marks in Paper III respectively. While the qualifying marks for reserve category students is 35% in Paper I & II and 40% in Paper III. The result of only those candidates will be processed who will secure UGC NET 2017 cut off score in all three papers. In the below table you can check category wise UGC NET 2017 qualifying marks.

UGC NET 2017 qualifying marks

CategoryPaper I – Out of 100 marksPaper II – Out of 100 marksPaper III – Out of 150 marks
GENERAL (General)40 (40%)40 (40%)75 (50%)
Reserved (OBC Non-creamy layer, PWD/SC/ST35 (35%)35 (35%)60 (40%)

Step II –Merit list based on UGC NET Cut off 2017

A separate merit list will be prepared by the commission for candidates who have scored qualifying marks in each paper of UGC NET. Based on the marks secured CBSE will prepare subject -wise and category-wise merit list.

Step III – Assistant Professor Merit list based on UGC NET Cut off 2017

The examination commission will shortlists top 15% candidates in each subject to prepare merit list for deciding the eligibility of Assistant Professor post. The score and rank of last students under top 15% criteria will become the UGC NET cut off for Assistant Professor. Every year the cut off score varies as it depends on difficulty of examination.

Step IV – UGC NET 2017 Cut off for Junior Research Fellowship (JRF)

The examination authority selects certain number from top 15% UGC NET qualified candidates for Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) after considering their eligibility in terms of age. According to eligibility criteria for JRF, the upper age limit for general category candidates is 28 years. The upper age limit is 33 years for reserved category candidates.

CBSE UGC NET January 2017 Cut Off

This is a good news for all those students who appeared in CBSE UGC NET January 2017 exam, which was held on 22nd January 2017. Now its the time arrived for the declaration of the UGC NET January 2017 Cut off. Usually the Cutoff List of the CBSE UGC Net Exam is used to be released within 02 to 03 months of the exam conduction. As per the latest updates, the official cutoff of CBSC UGC NET January Exam 2017 has been released in May 2017 at cbsenet.nic.in/. We have provided a direct link for CBSE has announced Cut-off list for UGC NET January Exam now. Students keep regular visiting on its official web portal. For more details stay tuned with us via comment box.

CBSE UGC NET Answer Key 2017

CBSE UGC NET Admit Card 2017

CBSE UGC Syllabus 2017


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *