UGC NET Result 2017, CBSE UGC NET January 2017 Result – To be Declared After CBSE Board Results!

By | May 17, 2017

CBSE UGC NET Result 2017 January – UGC NET JAN 2017 Result likely to be declared after CBSE Board Results as per news sources online: UGC NET 2017 result will be declared in June. Candidates, who appeared in the CBSE UGC NET January 2017 exam, are notified that the UGC NET Result JAN 2017 will be released online at the official website cbseresults.nic.in in the first week of June 2017 (tentatively). CBSE UGC NET exam 2017 was conducted on 22nd January. The result will be declared for only those applicants whose score qualifying in all three papers. Candidates can check their CBSE UGC NET January 2017 result and Cut off of UGC NET and JRF from the official website after the release of UGC NET Exam result 2017. Those students who will secure cut off marks as per their category will be considered eligible Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) or Assistant/Associate Professorship or both.

Latest Updates: Till now, CBSE has not published any press release regarding the exact date of UGC NET JAN 2017 result. All the CBSE officials are in silent mode on the most trending issue of CBSE UGC NET Result 2017. Our experts are investigating the popular situation and expecting that CBSE UGC NET Jan 2017 Result likely to be announced after the CBSE Board Results 2017 for 10th and 12th class examination. 

About 7.94 Lakhs candidates appeared in January 2017 UGC NET exam. The aspirants are suggested to go through the tentative cut off for the paper I out of 100, paper II will be of 100 marks while paper III of 150 marks.

UGC NET Application Form 2017 – July 2017 Exam (Once in A Year from 2018)

NOTE: CBSE NET which is conducted twice in a year (January and July), will now be conducted once in a year from the next year i.e. 2018. This will be last year for twice conduction of UGC NET Exam.

The National Eligibility Test conducted by The University Grants Commission (UGC) is the qualifying examination to recruit the candidates for the post of Junior Research Fellows (JRF) and Assistant Professors. CBSE UGC NET Exam conducted in January by the CBSE. The examination of NET conducted twice in a year by the Central Board of Secondary Education. The Exam conducted in January and July every year. This exam is conducted to determine the eligibility for Indian nationals for being a lecturer or Junior research fellow in Indian Universities and colleges.

UGC NET RESULT 2017 JANUARY

CBSE NET Result 2017 Important dates:

  • Date of examination: 22nd January 2017
  • UGC NET January 2017 Result date: 1st week of June 2017 (expected after CBSE Board Results!)
  • The official website of CBSE UGC NET: cbsenet.nic.in & cbseresults.nic.in

NOTE: The CBSE UGC NET answer sheet will be checked through online mode. CBSE will use digital scoring technology to check the Answers of CBSE UGC NET exam. The expected date of CBSE UGC NET January 2017 result is in the first week of June 2017.

ugc net result 2017 digital check

CBSE UGC NET Result 2017 – CBSE UGC NET January 2017 Result at cbseresults.nic.in After CBSE Board Results Notification 2017!, CBSE NET Result 2017

The CBSE UGC NET Results 2017 will be announced in the 1st week of June 2017. Applicants who take part in UGC NET January exam 2017 can check their CBSE UGC NET Jan Exam Result 2017 from here soon. Keep check here for UGC NET January 2017 result latest details. The UGC NET answer key 2017 has been released online in February. Those candidates who have any objection in answer key of UGC NET, they can challenge at cbsenet.nic.in by pay 1000/- rupees for each question challenge between the given dates.

The University Education Commission was set up in 1948 under the Chairmanship of Dr. S Radhakrishnan “to report on Indian university education and suggest improvements and extensions that might be desirable to suit the present and future needs and aspirations of the country”. It recommended that the University Grants Committee be reconstituted on the general model of the University Grants Commission of the United Kingdom with a full-time Chairman and other members to be appointed from among-est educationists of repute.

How to Check CBSE UGC NET Result 2017?

  1. Aspirants have to login the CBSE result website, cbseresults.nic.in
  2. Click on the link of ‘UGC NET January 2017 Results’
  3. Enter your login details and submit it.
  4. The NET result 2017 will be displayed on the screen.
  5. Candidates can take a printout of UGC NET result 2017 for future use.

UGC NET Result 2017 – Check Here – to be out soon!

UGC NET Application Form 2017 –  For UGC NET 2017 JULY Exam

to be released online – in June 2017

Enter Your Registration/ Roll Number:

Minimum Marks are required to obtain for UGC NET selection:

Step-1: Candidates will consider for the award of JRF and for Assistant professor based on minimum marks to be obtained in NET.

PapersCategory & Minimum marks to obtain
For GeneralOBC (Non-creamy layer)/ PWD/ SC/ ST
PAPER – I40 (40%)35 (35%)
PAPER – II40 (40%)35 (35%)
PAPER– III75 (50 %)60 (40 %)

Step-2: A merit will be prepared subject and category wise using the aggregate marks of all the three papers secured by candidates.

Step-3: From the merit list, top 15% applicants will be declared NET qualified for eligibility for the assistant professor only.

Step-4: A merit list for the award of JRF will be prepared from the NET qualified candidates figuring in the merit list prepared under step III.

UGC NET 2017 Subject Wise Expected Cut off 

S. No.Subject of UGC NET ExaminationExpected Cut off for UGC Net January 2017
SubjectFromTo
1.Economics65.6166768.11667
2.Political Science63.9033366.40333
3.Philosophy67.3333369.83333
4.Psychology67.9033370.40333
5.Electronic Science64.4766766.97667
6.Environmental Science62.1933364.69333
7.International and Area Studies67.7166770.21667
8.Prakrit70.7633373.26333
9.Human Rights and Duties68.6666771.16667
10.Tourism Administration  & Management63.1433365.64333
11.BODO65.0466767.54667
12.Sociology68.0933370.59333
13.Public Administration67.9033370.40333
14.Population Studies67.9033370.40333
15.Music61.6166764.11667
16.Management64.0966766.59667
17.Maithili77.4379.93
19.Bengali66.3868.88
20.Hindi68.8566771.35667
21.Kannada69.0466771.54667
22.Preforming Artdance / drama/ Theatre66.1933368.69333
23.Museology & Conservation64.6767.17
24.Archaeology69.806672.30667
25.Criminology7072.5
26.Tribal & Regional Language64.8566767.35667
27.Telugu66.3868.88
28.Urdu62.3864.88
29..Arabic68.8566771.35667
30.English67.1433369.64333
31.Linguistics66.7633369.26333
32.Chinese67.9066770.40667
33.Dogri70.5773.07
34.Manipuri57.6260.12
35.Assamese62.9533365.45333
36.Gujarati65.6268.12
37.Marathi56.6633359.16333
38.French70.3833372.88333
39.Spanish68.4766770.97667
40.Russian73.0466775.54667
41.Persian68.8533371.35333
42.Rajasthani68.6666771.16667
43.German70.1972.69
44Japanese64.0966766.59667
45.Adult Education75.3366777.83667
46.Physical Education66.5733369.07333
47.Arab Culture72.4766774.97667
48.Indian Culture72.0933374.59333
49.Labour Welfare65.8133368.31333
50.Law64.4766766.97667
51.Library & Information Science63.5233366.02333
52.Buddist, Jaina71.1473.64
53.Comparative Study of Religions6668.5
54.Mass Communication64.2833366.78333
55.Folk Literature68.2866770.78667
56.Comparative Literature63.9033366.40333
57.Sanskrit Traditional Subjects62.7633365.26333
58.Women Studies66.7669.26
59.Visual Art60.8566763.35667
60.Geography65.2366767.73667
61.Social Medicine66.5769.07
62.Forensic Science66.9533369.45333
63.Pali75.1433377.64333
64.Kashmiri59.1433361.64333
65.Konkani52.4766754.97667
66.Computer Science65.8168.31
67.Malayalam64.2866766.78667
68.Oriya70.9533373.45333
69.Punjabi61.6166764.11667
70.Sanskrit68.8566771.35667
71.Tamil64.2866766.78667
72.History64.0933366.59333
73.Anthropology66.9533369.45333
74.Commerce63.1433365.64333
75.Education65.8168.31
76.Social work63.9066766.40667
77.Defence and Strategic Studies69.0466771.54667

What Next After UGC NET Result 2017 Declarartion?

  • After qualifying the CBSE UGC NET you can apply for posts of assistant professor in higher level educational institutions. You will be eligible to pursue research in the subject of their post-graduation
  • Universities, institutions, IITs and other national organizations select the JRF candidates for research programs as per the procedure prescribed by selection council
  • Applicants who qualify the Test for eligibility for Assistant Professor will be appointed as per the rules and regulations for recruitment of Assistant Professor of the concerned universities/ colleges/state governments

What is E-certificate?

E-certificate is a documentary proof which is issued by University Grant Commission for who qualified UGC NET. It can be available online and downloaded by the candidates. This certificate is available at the official website in the user profile created by applicants while uploading and filling the application form. The UGC e-certificate is equivalent to the original certificate.

Procedure to claim CBSE UGC NET 2017 Result

After the UGC NET Jan 2017 Result Declaration, those who found not to be satisfied with the given marks and score card may claim their CBSE UGC NET Answer Keys and send a request to the Director, NET Unit, CBSE, H-149, Sector – 63, Noida – 201309, Distt. Gautam Budh Nagar (UP). The request must stand with proof from standard books/literature along with a Demand Draft of INR 5000/- drawn in favor of Secretary CBSE (payable at Delhi/Noida). The claim request would be made within the 1 month of Result declaration.

Get CBSE UGC NET Syllabus

Download CBSE UGC NET Admit Card

CBSE UGC NET January 2017 Result:

The exam of CBSE UGC NET conducted on 22nd January 2017. Candidates who appear in the exams are waiting for CBSE NET Result January 2017, can now check for their CBSE NET January 2017 results. The result of CBSE UGC NET 2017 will be available at the official website by the first week of June 2017. You can download your CBSE UGC NET Result 2017 from the official website as well as we also provide a direct link to the PDF. You can download the PDF below and check your CBSE NET Exam January 2017 Result.


24 thoughts on “UGC NET Result 2017, CBSE UGC NET January 2017 Result – To be Declared After CBSE Board Results!

    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Rajveer!
      Yeah, maybe… the exact date is not decided yet.
      Thanks

      Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Shikha!
      The result will soon release.
      Thanks

      Reply
  1. Fatima

    Sir when are they declaring
    Its almost afternoon
    Plz let me know sir

    Reply
  2. priya kumari

    sir i qualified ugc net dec 2015 i need to my certificate plz tell me how can i do

    Reply
  3. Vishal Katke

    Sir, when can be tentatively we can hope the results. even April 2017 almost passed.

    Reply
  4. Veena

    Sir ,
    What is the exact date of the release of NET exam result, please inform us the proper date……..

    Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Veena!
      It will soon release, we will inform you on our page.
      Thanks

      Reply
  5. Mathan

    please say the time its now evening but still they haven’t publish the results???????

    Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Mithra!
      It will soon release, we will inform you on our page.
      Thanks

      Reply
        1. R360 Team Post author

          Hello Fatima!
          Time don’t know, but it will soon release.
          Thanks

          Reply
  6. Fatima

    Hello sir, can you please tell the time when the result is going to release today please…

    Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Fatima!
      It will release soon, we will inform you on our page, keep in contact with us.
      Thanks

      Reply
    1. R360 Team Post author

      Hello Bharvi!
      It will soon release, we will inform you on our page.
      Thanks

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *